Skip to main content

Programme

Monday 14 March 2022

1 pm - 1.30 pm Welcome
1.30 pm - 2.30 pm Key note speaker: Sustainable Cities and Communities
2.30 pm - 2.45 pm Break
2.45 pm - 3.45 pm Mr Jan Van Dierdonck , UCLL University of Applied Sciences (Belgium) on  ‘Circular Economy’  
3.45 pm - 4.45 pm Campus tour and presentation of UCCL 
4.45 pm - 5.15 pm Setting up of project teams and getting to know each other
5.15 pm – 5.30 pm Break/transport to Hasselt city center
5.30 pm – 6.30 pm City Game Hasselt

 

Tuesday 15 March 2022

1 pm - 3 pm 

Mr Giovanni Pernigotto,  Free University of Bozen/Bolzano (Italy) on ‘Introduction to Building Performance Simulation’

3 pm - 3.15 pm Break
3.15 pm - 4.15 pm Session 1: Mrs Sarah Eyckmans and Mrs Sonia Bonus, Danone Dairy (Belgium) on ‘Danone : One Health One Planet’ (Belgium)
Session 2: Mr Martijn Kiers, FH Joanneum University of Applied Sciences (Austria), on ‘E-mobility in smart cities’
4.15 pm – 7.15 pm
Introduction projects/ Guidelines project work
1) E-mobility: Mr Martijn Kiers, FH Joanneum University of Applied Sciences (Austria), 
2) Second life batteries - Re-using car batteries in homes: Mr Peter Van Hout, UCLL University of Applied Sciences (Belgium)
3) Building Performance Simulation: Mr. Giovanni Pernigotto, Free University of Bozen/Bolzano (Italy) 
4) Chemistry is everywhere.  So what about sustainability?  Mrs. Kristien Ruiters, Head of Department Chemistry UCLL (Belgium)

 

Wednesday 16 March 2022

10.00 am - 12.00 am Project work (physical participation)
12.00 am - 1 pm  Lunch break
1.00 pm - 2.00 pm Mr  Martijn Kiers, FH Joanneum University of Applied Sciences (Austria), on ‘Mobility opportunities within Smart Cities’
2.00 pm - 2.15 pm Break
2.15 pm - 3.15 pm Mr Alexis Versele, KU Leuven (Belgium) on ‘LCA (Life Cycle Assessment,  Circularity and reuse in the construction sector’
3.15 pm - 3.30 pm Break
3.30 pm - 4.00 pm Presentation requirements/guidelines presentations
4.00 pm - 6.00 pm Project work (virtual participation)
6.00 pm - 6.15 pm Break
6.15 pm - 7.30 pm European aperitif

 

Thursday 17 March 2022

10.00 am - 12.00 am
Project work (physical participation)
 
12 am - 1 pm Lunch break
1.00 pm – 2.00 pm Mr. Alexandre Martins, IPPortalegre (Portugal ) on  ‘How to build more successful and sustainable ageing processes in the frame of local communities? A social gerontology approach’  
2.00 pm – 3.00 pm ‘Sustainability in the chemical industry: challenges and solutions’
3.00 pm – 3.15 pm Break
3.30 pm – 5.00 pm Mr Thomas Vanhove and Mr Jan Elsen, UCLL University of Applied Sciences (Belgium) on ‘The cooperation of UCLL and the Pop  Festival Pukkelpop. The use of UCLL’s mobile energy unit’
5.00 pm - 7.30 pm Project work (virtual participation)

 

Friday 18 March 2022

10.00 am – 12.00 am Rehearsals presentations (physical participation)
12 am – 1 pm Lunch break
1.00 pm – 4.00 pm Final presentations
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm Award Ceremony 
5.00 pm – 6.00 pm Assessments by lecturers