General

This cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") governs the use of cookies and similar technologies as part of your use of our website (the "Website") and associated services (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Services").

The controller responsible for the processing of personal data is: VZW UC Leuven, with registered offices at Geldenaaksebaan 335, 3001 Heverlee, company number 0455.645.523 and VAT number BE 0455.645.523. Register of legal entities: Leuven. Or: VZW UC Limburg, with registered offices at Agoralaan, Building B, box 1, 3590 Diepenbeek, company number 0417.195.515 and VAT number BE 0417.195.515. Register of legal entities: Hasselt.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard disk of a device and contain certain information, sometimes including personal data. When you use our Website and/or Services, we also collect and process personal information other than through cookies and similar technologies. If you want to know more, please read our Privacy Policy

Cookies usually have an expiry date and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. However, some cookies remain on your computer for longer periods of time, sometimes even until you delete them manually.

By continuing to use our Website and/or Services or by clicking "Agree" after being informed of the use of cookies and similar technologies, you acknowledge that you have carefully read this Cookie Policy and that you agree to it without reservation. You can change your cookie preferences at any time. You can do so by clicking on "cookie settings" at the bottom of the footer.

We reserve the right to amend, supplement or replace this Cookie Policy from time to time. Such changes, additions or replacements will be brought to your attention through our Website and/or Services. If you do not agree with these changes, additions or replacements, please send an e-mail to privacy@ucll.be. If we have not received notice within three (3) business days after the changes, additions or replacements have been communicated to you through our Website or Services, you will be deemed to have accepted all such changes, additions or replacements.

This cookie policy was last updated on 07/07/2022

Which cookies & why?

Hogeschool UCLL uses different types of cookies:

  • Essential cookies: these are necessary for purely technical reasons to be able to visit the Website. Because of the technical necessity, only an information obligation applies to these cookies.
  • Functional cookies: these cookies are necessary for our Services or Website. You cannot refuse these cookies when you visit the Website but they are only placed after a choice has been made regarding the placement of these cookies. If you refuse these cookies, the Website may not be accessible. 
  • Analytical cookies: these cookies allow us to collect analytical data about our Services or Website. With these cookies we discover what works well and what we have to improve. They are only placed after a choice has been made regarding the placement of cookies.
  • Marketing cookies: These are used to track you when you visit different websites. The purpose of these cookies is to be able to display advertisements that are customized and relevant to the individual user.
  1. When you visit and/or use our Website, we place cookies or use similar technologies to collect and process personal data about you. Such cookies and similar technologies include:

Naam

Type

Doel

Vervaldag

CONSENT

Essential cookie

Used to detect whether the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for the GDPR compliance of the website.

After one session

OptanonConsent

Essential cookie

Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. This ensures that the cookie consent box is not displayed again on a new access.

After one year

SSESS#

Essential cookie

Not classified

After 23 days

yt-player-bandwidth

Functional cookie

Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor's device and network settings.

Does not expire

_ga

Performance cookie

Creates unique ID to track statistical data about website visits in Google Analytics.

After 2 years

_gat

Performance cookie

Is used to forward a request ratio to Google Analytics.

After one day

_gid

Performance cookie

is used to keep track of statistical data about website visits in Google Analytics

After every session

yt-player-headers-readable 

Performance cookie

Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor's device and network settings.

Does not expire

ads/ga-audiences

Marketing cookie

Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor's device and network settings.

After every session

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Marketing cookie

attempts to estimate user bandwidth on pages with embedded YouTube videos

Expires after 179 days

yt-player-bandaid-host

Marketing cookie

Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor's device and network settings.

Does not expire

YSC

Marketing cookie

Records a unique ID to track statistics of which YouTube videos the user has seen.

Expires after every session

yt.innertube::nextId

Marketing cookie

Records a unique ID to track statistics of which YouTube videos the user has viewed.

Does not expire

yt.innertube::requests

Marketing cookie

Records a unique ID to track statistics of which YouTube videos the user has seen.

Does not expire

ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY

Marketing cookie

Saves user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Does not expire

Naam

Type

CONSENT

Essential cookie

OptanonConsent

Essential cookie

SSESS#

Essential cookie

yt-player-bandwidth

Functional cookie

_ga

Performance cookie

_gat

Performance cookie

_gid

Performance cookie

yt-player-headers-readable 

Performance cookie

ads/ga-audiences

Marketing cookie

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Marketing cookie

yt-player-bandaid-host

Marketing cookie

YSC

Marketing cookie

yt.innertube::nextId

Marketing cookie

yt.innertube::requests

Marketing cookie

ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY

Marketing cookie

Naam

Doel

CONSENT

Used to detect whether the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for the GDPR compliance of the website.

OptanonConsent

Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. This ensures that the cookie consent box is not displayed again on a new access.

SSESS#

Not classified

yt-player-bandwidth

Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor's device and network settings.

_ga

Creates unique ID to track statistical data about website visits in Google Analytics.

_gat

Is used to forward a request ratio to Google Analytics.

_gid

is used to keep track of statistical data about website visits in Google Analytics

yt-player-headers-readable 

Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor's device and network settings.

ads/ga-audiences

Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor's device and network settings.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

attempts to estimate user bandwidth on pages with embedded YouTube videos

yt-player-bandaid-host

Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor's device and network settings.

YSC

Records a unique ID to track statistics of which YouTube videos the user has seen.

yt.innertube::nextId

Records a unique ID to track statistics of which YouTube videos the user has viewed.

yt.innertube::requests

Records a unique ID to track statistics of which YouTube videos the user has seen.

ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY

Saves user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Naam

Vervaldag

CONSENT

After one session

OptanonConsent

After one year

SSESS#

After 23 days

yt-player-bandwidth

Does not expire

_ga

After 2 years

_gat

After one day

_gid

After every session

yt-player-headers-readable 

Does not expire

ads/ga-audiences

After every session

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Expires after 179 days

yt-player-bandaid-host

Does not expire

YSC

Expires after every session

yt.innertube::nextId

Does not expire

yt.innertube::requests

Does not expire

ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY

Does not expire

How do I disable the use of cookies?

We use cookies to keep statistics and to improve or facilitate your visit to our website. We therefore recommend that you keep cookies enabled in your browser.

If you prefer not to, you can disable cookies permanently or temporarily via the options management of your internet browser. Help with adjusting these settings can be found on the website of the browser you are using. Please note that not allowing cookies when visiting the Website may result in some or all of the Website's features not working properly.

Who we share data with

1. We do not transmit the (personal) data we collect through the use of cookies and similar technologies in an identifiable manner to third parties if this is not required to provide the Services, without your express consent. 

2. We may use third party processors to provide you with the Website and/or Services. We ensure that third party processors may only process your personal data on our behalf and upon written instructions from us. We guarantee that all third party processors are selected with due care to ensure the security and integrity of your personal data. 

3. We may transfer anonymised and/or aggregated data to other organisations that may use this data to improve products and services and to organise the marketing, presentation and sale of products and services in a tailored way.

Where we process data

1. We and our third party processors will only process your identifiable personal data in the EEA.

2. We may transfer your anonymised and/or aggregated data to organisations outside the EEA. If such a transfer takes place, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to guarantee the security and integrity of your personal data, and that all rights in relation to personal data that you may enjoy under applicable mandatory law are guaranteed.

If there is a transfer of your personal data and/or anonymised and/or aggregated data, the following legal protection mechanism will be implemented:

Welke

Land buiten EER

Wettelijk doorgiftemechanisme

Meta

Verenigde Staten

Model clauses

Hotjar

Verenigde Staten

Model clauses

YouTube

Verenigde Staten

Model clauses

Google

Verenigde Staten

Model clauses

Welke

Land buiten EER

Meta

Verenigde Staten

Hotjar

Verenigde Staten

YouTube

Verenigde Staten

Google

Verenigde Staten

Welke

Wettelijk doorgiftemechanisme

Meta

Model clauses

Hotjar

Model clauses

YouTube

Model clauses

Google

Model clauses

How we process data

  1. We will do our utmost best to process only those personal data that are necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this Cookie Policy. We will process your personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. We will do our utmost best to keep the personal data accurate and up-to-date.

2. Your personal data is only processed as long as necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Cookie Policy or until you withdraw your consent to its processing. Please note that withdrawal of consent may mean that you are no longer able to use all or parts of the Website or Services. If you have registered with our Website, we will delete your personal data when you delete your profile, unless a legal or regulatory obligation or a court or administrative order would prevent us from doing so.

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data secure against unauthorised access or theft and against accidental loss, manipulation or destruction. Access by our staff or staff of our external processors is only possible on a need-to-know basis and is subject to strict confidentiality obligations. You understand, however, that the care for safety and security are only best efforts obligations that can never be guaranteed. 

Your rights

You have the right to request access to all personal data that we process about you. However, requests for access which are manifestly made with the intention of causing inconvenience or damage to us will not be processed.

You have the right to request that any personal data about you that is incorrect or inaccurate be corrected free of charge. If you have registered on our Website, you can correct many of these details yourself via your profile. If such a request is made, you must also include with it proof that the personal data for which correction is requested is incorrect.

You have the right to withdraw the consent you have given us to process data, but this withdrawal will not affect the data we have already collected through cookies or similar technologies based on your prior consent. If you no longer want us to collect data through cookies or similar technologies, you can change your browser settings or delete cookies at any time. 

If the intended processing is qualified as direct marketing, you have the right to oppose this processing free of charge and without justification.

You have the right to request that personal data relating to you be deleted if they are no longer necessary in view of the purposes set out in this Cookie Policy or if you withdraw your consent to their processing. However, you should note that a deletion request will be assessed by us in light of legal or regulatory obligations or administrative or judicial orders that may prevent us from deleting the personal data in question. 

In lieu of deletion, you may also request that we restrict the processing of your personal data if (a) you dispute the accuracy of that data, (b) the processing is unlawful or (c) the data is no longer necessary for the stated purposes, but you need it to defend yourself in legal proceedings.

If your personal data is processed on the basis of consent or on the basis of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically possible, you have the right to transfer this data directly to another service provider. The technical feasibility of this is exclusively assessed by us.

If you wish to make a request to exercise one or more of the above rights, please send an e-mail to privacy@ucll.be. This request must clearly state which right you wish to exercise and why. It must also be dated and signed, and be accompanied by a digitally scanned copy of your valid identity card proving your identity. We will immediately inform you of the receipt of such a request. If the request proves to be justified, we will comply with it as soon as reasonably possible and no later than thirty (30) days after receipt of the request.

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by us, you can always contact us via the e-mail address privacy@ucll.be. If you are not satisfied with our response, you are free to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. For more information, please visit https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger